Murumuru butter on natural hair may deliver some positively excellent results. This odorless butter has become a fantastic alternative for naturalistas looking for an alternative to the prevalent shea butter products on today's market or mango butter.
Murumuru butter is a product of the palm nuts of Murumuru trees (Astrocaryum Murumuru), which grow in Brazil and other regions of the Amazon. The palm nuts, which are reddish-orange and juicy, are called Chonta or Chuchana in Spanish. It contains a high amount of fatty acids with a structure quite similar to coconut oil. It hosts an array of vitamins, including vitamins A and C and Omega fatty acids 3, 6, and 9. In addition, it has a high content of Lauric acid (found in breast milk and coconut oil), a healthier kind of fatty acid that has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties.
Another property of this waxy butter is that it is wild-crafted. This term means that this product is grown naturally and not affected by fertilizers, pesticides, and other chemicals used in farming. As a result, it can be a favorite for fans of products that are organic through and through.
Like shea butter, you can use murumuru butter in a wide range of beauty products for hair and skin, including shampoos, lip balms, creams, and so forth.
When buying murumuru butter, you should expect a product that:
• Appears waxy
• Melts easily on skin contact but does not leave a greasy film
• Has a faint yellow color and a sweet, strong smell
• Has a smooth texture, not grainy.
Murumuru butter contains a high amount of antioxidants. Like cupuacu butter, murumuru butter also has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties. These qualities can prove beneficial in combating dry, itchy scalp and improving the general health of your natural hair. Scalp inflammation is notorious for hindering hair growth, disrupting the hair cycle, and triggering hair loss. Murumuru butter can help treat your scalp and help to minimize hair fall.
Also, as an anti-allergenic butter, it can be safely used on sensitive scalps. It doesn't clog pores which is another fantastic quality of this butter.
If you want to retain length and grow strong and shiny hair, include murumuru butter in your regimen. Its richness in vitamins and omega acids go a long way in maintaining healthy hair, combatting frizz, dullness and just giving you luscious to-die-for locs.
Butters is suitable for sealing in moisture in natural hair, and the murumuru is no exception. It can penetrate the hair cuticle, conditioning it from the inside out while acting as a permeable protective barrier to your strands. Also, due to its lightweight, you can use it to seal fine or thin hair without weighing it down.
Murumuru butter improves hair elasticity. Hair elasticity is vital for hair growth, styling, and day-to-day hair manipulation.
To get all the goodness murumuru butter has to offer, you can use it as:
• A hot oil treatment on wash day
• A base for your DIY whipped hair butter
• As the sealant of your LCO (liquid cream oil)
In closing, you can use murumuru butter to restore shine, hair elasticity, and a healthy scalp with proper and regular use. This product is an excellent alternative for naturalistas seeking to replace their shea butter products. If you are looking for another natural product to add to your hair care arsenal, consider making a small investment in this fantastic butter.
Please note that some of the links in this article are affiliate links, and if you go through them to make a purchase, I will earn a commission which I give back to the site to support the production of additional articles. Keep in mind that I link to these companies and their products because of their quality and not because of the commission I receive from your purchases. The decision to purchase is yours, and whether you decide to buy something is entirely up to you.