November 3, 2021 l by Tara E.
You may have already heard of murumuru butter and the benefits of using murumuru butter on natural hair, but if you haven’t, this article is for you. Murumuru butter is a very popular ingredient in many products on the market today because it has so many amazing properties that benefit your hair! It’s great to use as an alternative to coconut oil or shea butter after wash day. If you want smooth strands without all the heaviness of oils, then read on!
Murumuru is an amazing butter that has benefits for natural hair. It’s no wonder so many shampoos and other hair care products contain this ingredient. This type of butter contains a high level of essential fatty acids, Vitamin A and E, as well as proteins to help nourish your hair! Also, its rich in antioxidants which help prevent damage caused by heat styling or chemical treatments.
Where Does Murumuru Butter Come From?
Where does the murumuru come from? The murumuru palm tree (Astrocaryum standleyanum) can be found growing near waterways throughout Central America and South America. It grows at a rapid pace; within 5 years of planting.
What are the Benefits of Using Murumuru Butter on Natural Hair?
Murumuru butter is not just another buzzworthy hair ingredient for natural hair. This butter has the perfect blend of properties that may help to enhance the overall quality of your natural hair. Let’s take a look at a few other reasons why you should use this product.
Murumuru Butter Repair Dry Hair and Itchy Scalps
Murumuru butter contains a high amount of antioxidants. It also has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic properties. These qualities can prove effective in combating dry, itchy scalp and improving the general health of your natural hair. Also, as an anti-allergenic butter. This quality makes it safe to use on sensitive scalps.
Murumuru Butter Makes Natural Hair Shine
If you want to retain length and grow strong and shiny hair, include murumuru butter in your regimen. Its richness in vitamins and omega acids go a long way in maintaining healthy hair, combatting frizz, dullness and just giving you luscious to-die-for locs.
Improves Hair Elasticity
Are brittle strands haunting you these days? Murumuru butter can be a great addition to your natural hair care regimen, particularly if you are dealing with hair that seemingly snaps with the smallest bit of hair manipulation. Murumuru butter acts as a reconstructing agent that enhances the strength and flexibility of your hair. This quality protects your hair against unnecessary bouts of split ends and hair fall.
Butters are good for sealing in moisture in natural hair, and the murumuru is no exception. It can penetrate the hair cuticle, conditioning it from the inside out while acting as a permeable protective barrier to your strands. Also, due to its lightweight, murumuru can be used to seal fine or thin hair without weighing it down.
To get all the goodness murumuru butter has to offer, you can use it as follows:
•A natural hot oil treatment on wash day
• Base for your DIY whipped hair butter
• Sealant of your LCO (liquid, cream, oil)
How to Use Murumuru Butter on Natural Hair
If you are using murumuru butter on your natural hair here are a few tips to keep in mind.
Use Murumuru Butter on Wet or Damp Hair.
When buying murumuru butter, these are the physical properties you should look out for:
• Waxy appearance
• Effortlessly melts on the skin on contact
•Faint yellow color and a sweet, strong smell
• Smooth texture that is not grainy.
This butter works best on wet or damp hair. In this state, your coils are most likely to absorb it in this state. It is important to avoid using it on dripping wet hair. You do not want to inadvertently impede the process.
You can apply it before or after washing your hair. Think of this butter as being a pre-conditioning or post-wash conditioning product. It is critical that you rinse out any excess residue to minimize the risk for hair strands that look excessively greasy or weighed down in appearance. Keep in mind that a little bit of this butter goes a long way.